Skip to content

Unit Counters ​

Every unit has strengths and weaknesses. Use the right counter to win efficiently.

Counter Matrix ​

Infantry Counters ​

UnitCountered By
RiflemanFlamethrower, Flame Tank, any vehicle
Rocket SoldierSniper, fast vehicles (Ranger)
EngineerAny combat unit (kill before capture)
MedicFocus fire, splash damage
SniperVehicles, aircraft
FlamethrowerRange units, vehicles
GrenadierVehicles, snipers
CommandoMassed infantry, vehicles

Vehicle Counters ​

UnitCountered By
HarvesterAnything (slow, weak gun)
RangerTanks, turrets
APCTanks
Light TankHeavy Tank, Mammoth, massed Rockets
Heavy TankMammoth, Artillery, massed Rockets
Flame TankRange (stay back), Rockets
Stealth TankHeavy Tank, Mammoth
ArtilleryRush it (low HP), aircraft
MLRSRush it, aircraft
MammothMassed Artillery, Harrier strikes
Demo TruckKill at range before it reaches you

Aircraft Counters ​

UnitCountered By
HelicopterSAM Site, Rocket Soldiers
HarrierSAM Site (destroys on approach)

Building Counters ​

DefenseCountered By
PillboxTanks, Rockets
Gun TurretArtillery, Mammoth
SAM SiteGround units (can't shoot ground)
ObeliskMass rush, out-range with Artillery

Damage Modifier Reference ​

How much damage weapons deal to each armor type:

WeaponInfantryLightMediumHeavyBuilding
Bullet1.00.40.20.10.15
AP Bullet0.61.250.80.40.4
Cannon0.41.01.00.61.0
Heavy Cannon0.20.61.01.251.5
Rocket0.41.01.251.01.0
Missile0.150.61.01.51.25
Flame1.751.250.50.350.6
Sniper4.00.30.150.050.05
Laser1.01.01.01.01.0
Grenade1.50.90.50.30.8

Key insights:

  • Snipers deal 4x damage to infantry but almost nothing to vehicles
  • Flames are devastating vs infantry (1.75x) but weak vs heavy armor (0.35x)
  • Heavy cannons excel vs heavy armor (1.25x) and buildings (1.5x)
  • Lasers (Obelisk) deal equal damage to everything